There are quite a few animal-related holidays in February; among those, a fair number are related to birds. To mark these, here’s a look at ten of the world’s strangest-looking birds.
This unusual-looking bird has a massive dagger-like bill, a pink head, and a neck that looks like someone forgot to apply sunscreen; its white belly is very prominent when in flight.
This massive seabird lives above warm tropical oceans and along coastlines. It is overall black in colour with an inflatable red pouch on its throat that is not seen outside of breeding colonies. In good light, the black feathers can show a purplish sheen; adult females display a white chest and a golden bar on the shoulder.
The kakapo is New Zealand’s largest parrot; it is flightless and nocturnal. Adults are a moss-green colour mottled with black and yellow, along with gray legs, feet, and a unique pale face.
This large, dumpy, clumsy bird is found at the edges of lakes and streams; its head looks too big for its body. Its overall colouring is brown, with an orange mohawk, blue facial skin, and a distinctive stubby bill.
Australia’s most familiar nocturnal bird has bright yellow eyes and a very large ‘frog-like’ bill with slightly banded whiskers and shaggy plumage.
This medium-sized bird has a yellow belly, black upperparts and bib, and orange flight feathers. Its most distinctive feature is the two extremely long feathers sticking out from the side of its head.
This utterly unique bird has an overall stork-like appearance, with a thick neck, a massive, hooked bill, and long legs; its plumage is grey in adults and brownish in juveniles.
This crow-like bird has a bushy crest; the males have a thickly feathered wattle dangling from their throats that can be extended during display. It lives in rainforests in Ecuador and Colombia.
This massive bird is larger than other raptors or vultures. The adults are black with an under-wing white stripe and an orange head; younger birds are a duller colour, with a grey head and a paler stripe.
A huge and extremely rare forest-dwelling raptor; it is one of the world’s largest eagles. It is dark brown in colour, with pale feather edges, white underparts, and streaking on the crest and the back of the neck, along with powerful yellow feet, black around the eyes, and a very thick silver-grey boll with a black tip.